Home > Visa Application > What is Visa Application Process for India in Bangkok?

What is Visa Application Process for India in Bangkok?

If you are looking to apply for visa to India from Bangkok, the first thing you need to know is that the Indian Embassy operating in Bangkok does not handle visa applications. Since it is outsourced to a private company, you need to hand over your application to the company. Given below is the address of the company.

visa-for-thailand
Photo by  BreakdownDiode, CC BY-SA 4.0 

Indian Visa and Passport Application Centre

IVS Global Southeast Asia Co., Ltd
253 Ashok Bldg
22nd Floor
Wattana
Sukhumvit 21
Bangkok 10110
Thailand
Tel: 66 2 6641200, 66 2 6641201
Working Hours:
8.30 am – 2.00 pm – Submission of visa application forms
4.30 pm – 5.30 pm – Delivery of documents

Reference Form should be submitted while applying for visa. Download the Reference Form and fill in the required details using black ink. Submit the same along with your online visa application form.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VARIOUS VISA CATEGORIES:

For Tourist Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Tour itinerary
4. Copies of hotel accommodation and return flight ticket
5. Thai ID proof
6. Applicants of Indian origin can submit proof accordingly for obtaining long-term visa

For Business Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6. Work permit copy
7. Invitation letter from the Indian company
8. Letter explaining purpose of visit from the applicant’s company

For Employment Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6. Contract agreement letter from the Indian company
7. Proof of accommodation in India

For Medical Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6. Proof to establish the need for medical treatment from recognized medical institution / practitioner
7. If there is a need for a medical attendant, the same should be mentioned while applying for visa.

For Student Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6. Letter of confirmation by the Indian institution
7. Proof of academic session completed
8. Education certificates
9. The last six months’ bank statement

For Entry Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any

For Conference Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6. Invitation letter to the applicant
7. Clearance from the State Government or organizing ministry as applicable
8. Clearance from the respective Ministry

For Project Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 3 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6. Employment contract from the company in India with details on job profile, salary, airfare and so on.
7. Letter from the company in India addressed to the Indian Embassy in Bangkok with details of contract
8. Letter from Indian company to Indian Mission guaranteeing on the applicant’s conduct

For Transit Visa

1. Completed visa application form
2. 2 recent photographs in color but with background in white
3. Passport with minimum 6 months validity as on application date
4. 2 copies of data page of your passport
5. Previous passport, if any
6 Confirmed travel ticket

The documents mentioned above for all visa categories need to be provided along with the visa application. However, this is not a complete list as to sanction visa additional documents may be asked for by the authorities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Liked our article?

Please share. It helps us a lot. :)